Urban Cinefile
"It's agonizingly true, to be frank. I still get a pang of embarrassment when you even ask that question "  -Cameron Crowe on being asked how true to his life is his film, Almost Famous
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 3, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

BAFTA AWARDS 2010 - NOMINATIONS

The Brits are smart: the BAFTAs have a category all to themselves, so if a Yank like James Cameron interlopes with the blockbuster to Win All Awards like Avatar, they still have something up their sleeve – like An Education, which has an each way bet in both categories. Andrew L. Urban reports.

Good to see Up nominated in the Original Screenplay category and to see District 9’s director Neill Blomkamp listed alongside the likes of Cameron and Tarantino … now if the BAFTA voters can just bring themselves to award the Foreign Language award to the cool Swedish vampire movie, Let the Right One In, I’ll be impressed.

The awards will be presented in London on February 21.

BEST FILM
Avatar, James Cameron, Jon Landau
An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
The Hurt Locker, nominees to be confirmed
Precious, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
Up in the Air, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

DIRECTOR
Avatar, James Cameron
District 9, Neill Blomkamp
An Education, Lone Scherfig
The Hurt Locker, Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hangover, Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up, Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9, Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education, Nick Hornby
In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

BEST BRITISH FILM
An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
Fish Tank, Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
In the Loop, Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
Moon, Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy, Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers – Mugabe and the White African
Eran Creevy, writer/director – Shifty
Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director – Exam
Duncan Jones, director – Moon
Sam Taylor-Wood, director – Nowhere Boy

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Broken Embraces, Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar (Spanish)
Coco Before Chanel, Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine (French)
Let the Right One In, Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson (Swedish)
A Prophet, Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard (French)
The White Ribbon, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke (German)

ANIMATED FILM
Coraline, Henry Selick
Fantastic, Mr Fox, Wes Anderson
Up, Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, It's Complicated
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy

MUSIC
Avatar, James Horner
Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr Fox, Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Chaz Jankel
Up, Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar, Mauro Fiore
District 9, Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
The Road, Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9, Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
Up in the Air, Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Avatar, Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9, Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, nominees to be confirmed
Inglourious Basterds, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star, Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel, Catherine Leterrier
An Education, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man, Arianne Phillips
The Young Victoria, Sandy Powell

SOUND
Avatar, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
District 9, nominees to be confirmed
The Hurt Locker, Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
Star Trek, Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Up, Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker, Richard Stutsman
Star Trek, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP AND HAIR
Coco Before Chanel, Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
An Education, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Sarah Monzani
Nine, Peter 'Swords' King
The Young Victoria, Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION
The Gruffalo, Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
The Happy Duckling, Gili Dolev
Mother of Many, Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM
14, Asitha Ameresekere
I Do Air, James Bolton, Martina Amati
Jade, Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
Mixtape, Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
Off Season, Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan Van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

Published January 22, 2010
 

Email this article


Avatar


An Education


The Hurt Locker


Precious


Up in the Air







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019