Urban Cinefile
"Christine's relationship with Raoul is her romantic awakening as a teenager, but her pull towards the Phantom is a very sexual, very deep, very soulful union"  -Joel Schumacher, director, The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 3, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2014 - WINNERS

Oscar spread his favours widely, blessing many of the films and filmmakers that stood in line for its halo, from newcomer Lupita Nyong’o to experienced multi-award winner Cate Blanchett, from a unique love story like Her to the sombre truth of history like 12 Years A Slave.

Hosted by Emmy Award winning TV personality Ellen Degeneres with a determination to get off the stage and mingle with the guests (even order a couple of pizzas for some), the Oscars presentation had plenty of stars and a few starry moments, including living legend Sidney Poitier.

Australians watching the show will also applaud when Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn accept the Production Design Oscar for The Great Gatsby (and CM for Costumes, too), while Italians will approve of The Great Beauty winning the Foreign Language Oscar.

Gravity won a clutch of Oscars to great applause, and Dalls Buyers Club clearly resonated, as did American Hustle, which was loaded with nominations but not awards.


Matthew McConnaughey, Cate Blanchett


Alfonso Cuaron, Catherine Martin

Best Picture
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave,  WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director 

David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity,  WINNER
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club,  WINNER

Best Actress
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine,  WINNER
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club,  WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave,  WINNER
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray
Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave - John Ridley,  WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her - Spike Jonze,  WINNER
Nebraska - Bob Nelson

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy),  WINNER
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Animated Feature Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen,  WINNER
The Wind Rises

Best Production Design
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby,  WINNER
Her
12 Years a Slave

Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster
Gravity,  WINNER
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips
Gravity,  WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity,  WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Original Score
The Book Thief - John Williams
Gravity - Steven Price,  WINNER
Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone - Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel
Happy from Despicable Me 2 - Pharrell Williams
Let It Go from Frozen - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez;,  WINNER
The Moon Song from Her - Karen O and Spike Jonze
Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

Best Costume
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby,  WINNER
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

Best Documentary Feature
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom,  WINNER

Best Documentary (short subject)

CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,  WINNER
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Film Editing
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity,  WINNER
12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club,  WINNER
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best Animated Short Film
Feral 
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot,
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium,  WINNER
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Visual Effects
Gravity,  WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Email this article


12 Years a Slave


Gravity

GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS 2014


Dallas Buyers Club


Blue Jasmine


The Great Gatsby


Her


Frozen


The Great Beauty







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019