Urban Cinefile
"I think the Australian film industry is a vital one, and always has been"  -Cate Blanchett
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday June 20, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL 2003 - AUDIENCE AWARDS

WINNING APARTMENT TO LET
Cedric Klapisch’s cross-culture, flat-sharing comedy, The Spanish Apartment (L’auberge Espagnole), produced by Bruno Levy, won the 15, 0000 Euros PRIX UIP award for Best European Film as well as taking home the Audience Award for Best Feature Film at the 50th Sydney Film Festival, powered by a top cast of Audrey Tatou, Romain Duris, Judith Godreche and Cecile de France.

The PRIX UIP is a global initiative that celebrates and supports European cinema and is awarded to the best European film screened in the festival's Contemporary World Cinema strand as voted by the audience. 

The audience votes were calculated by festival audiences rating the films they had just seen on a scale of one (poor) to five (very good). Average scores were calculated by dividing the total score by the number of votes for that film. If less than 10% of the theatre capacity for a session handed in a vote, that sessions vote was deemed ineligible for competition.

Completing the line-up of top five feature films screening at the State Theatre were Chen Kaige’s Together, Marcelo Pinevro’s Kamchatka, 1928 silent film Shiraz with live musical accompaniment by international musicians Linsey Pollak and Tunji Beier and Lone Sherfig’s Wilbur Wants To Kill Himself.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS
FEATURE-LENGTH FICTION FILMS AT THE STATE THEATRE
1. 'The Spanish Apartment' (France/Spain) directed by Cedric Klapisch
2. 'Together' (China/South Korea) directed by Chen Kaige
3. 'Kamchatka' (Argentina/Spain) directed by Marcelo Piñeyro
=4. 'Shiraz' (India/UK/Germany, 1928) directed by Franz Osten
=4. 'Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself' (Denmark/UK) directed by Lone Scherfig
6. 'The Cuckoo' (Russia) directed by Alexander Rogozhkin
7. 'The Man on the Train' (France) directed by Patrice Leconte
8. 'House of Fools' (Russia/France) directed by Andrei Konchalovsky
=9. 'Broken Wings' (Israel) directed by Nir Bergman
=9. 'Marion Bridge' (Canada) directed by Wiebke von Carolsfeld

DOCUMENTARIES AT THE STATE THEATRE
1. 'Wildness' (Australia) directed by Scott Millwood
2. 'Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony' (USA) directed by Lee Hirsch
3. 'Molly and Mobarak' (Australia) directed by Tom Zubrycki
4. 'For All Mankind' (USA, 1989) directed by Al Reinert
5. 'Becoming Julia' (Australia) directed by Ruth Cullen
6. 'Comandante' (USA/Spain) directed by Olivier Stone
7. 'The Original Mermaid' (Australia) directed by Michael Cordell
8. 'Bus 174' (Brazil) directed by José Padilha
9. 'Balseros, Cuban Rafters' (Spain) directed by Carles Bosch and Josep M. Domenech
10. 'Stevie' (USA) directed by Steve James

SHORT FILMS AT THE STATE THEATRE
1. 'Creature Comforts' (UK, 1989) directed by Nick Park
2. 'Clutch' (Australia) directed by Jackie Schulz
3. '(A)Torsion' (Slovenia) directed by Stefan Arsenijevic
4. 'The Chubbchubbs!' (USA) directed by Eric Armstrong
5. 'Kitchen Sink' (New Zealand, 1989) directed by Alison Maclean
6. 'How to Cope with Death (UK) directed by Ignacio Ferreras
7. 'Dimensions of Dialogue' (Czechoslovakia, 1983) directed by Jan Svankmajer
8. 'Mud Red' (Italy) directed by Paolo Ameli
9. 'A Chairy Tale (Canada, 1957) directed by Norman McLaren
10. 'Bouncer' (UK) directed by Michael Baig Clifford

FEATURE-LENGTH FICTION FILMS AT DENDY OPERA QUAYS
1. 'Family Life' (UK, 1971) directed Ken Loach
2. 'Jagoda in the Supermarket' (Yugoslavia/Germany/Italy) directed by Dusan Milic
3. 'Living' (Japan, 1952) directed by Akira Kurosawa
4. 'The Runner' (Iran, 1985) directed by Amir Naderi
5. 'Funny Dirty Little War' (Argentina, 1984) directed by Hector Olivera
6. 'The Suspended Step of the Stork' (Greece, 1991) directed by Theo Angelopoulos
7. 'Mr and Mrs Iyer' (India) directed by Aparna Sen
8. 'A Peck on the Cheek' (India) directed by Mani Ratnam
9. 'The Exterminating Angel' (Mexico, 1962) directed by Luis Buñuel
10. 'The Lady with the Little Dog' (Russia, 1960) directed by Joseph Heifitz

DOCUMENTARIES AT DENDY OPERA QUAYS
1. 'Spellbound' (USA) directed by Jeff Blitz
2. 'Coffee, Tea or Me?' (New Zealand) directed by Brita McVeigh
3. 'Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin' (USA) directed by Richard Schickel
4. 'Titicut Follies' (USA, 1967) directed by Frederick Wiseman
5. 'Fix: The Story of an Addicted City' (Canada) directed by Nettie Wild
6. 'See What Happens: The Story of Chris Hegedus and DA Pennebaker' (Germany/Finland) directed by Gerold Hofmann
7. 'Stone Reader' (USA) directed by Mark Moskowitz
8. 'The Sweatbox' (USA) directed by John Paul Davidson and Trudie Styler
9. 'Jimmy Scott: If Only You Knew' (USA) directed by Matthew Buzzell
10. 'Father's Land' (German Federal Republic, 1986) directed by Peter 
Krieg

SHORT FILMS AT DENDY OPERA QUAYS
1. 'Cowboys and Indians' (UK) directed by Stuart Grieve
2. 'Ant Muzak' (UK) directed by Ben Gregor
3. 'Life at 24 Frames per Second (Australia) directed by Harrison J. Chadd
=4. 'The Dog who was a Cat Inside' (UK) directed by Siri Melchior
=4. 'The Last Time' (Ireland) directed by Conor Morgan
6. D>art03 program
7. 'With Hope' (Australia) directed by Fiona Maree O'Connell
8. Future perfect program
9. 'Henchman' (New Zealand) directed by Roseanne Lang

PRIX UIP for Best European Film: 
THE SPANISH APARTMENT directed by Cedric Klapisch

FIPRESCI (international critics) Award for Best Documentary: 
AMANDLA! A REVOLUTION IN FOUR-PART HARMONY directed by Lee Hirsch

FIPRESCI Special Mention: 
DON’T YOU WORRY IT WILL PROBABLY PASS 
directed by Cecilia Neant-Falk


DENDY AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILMS 2003

Rouben Mamoulian Award for Best Australian Short Film presented by SHOWTIME: 
THE MASCOT directed by Lina Caneva

The 2003 CRC Award: 
THE MASCOT directed by Lina Caneva

Documentary Category: 
DESPERATE MAN BLUES directed by Edward Gillan 

General Category: 
FUGUE directed by James Brown

Fiction over 15 minutes category: 
ROY HOLLSDOTTER LIVE directed by Matthew Saville 

Fiction under 15 minutes category: 
BLACK TALK directed by Wayne Blair

The 2003 Yoram Gross Animation Award: 
THE PROJECTIONIST directed by 
Michael Bates

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL - MAJOR SPONSORS 
Tourism NSW, Deutsche Bank, City of Sydney MAJOR GOVERNMENT PARTNERS Australian Film Commission, NSW FTO, MEDIA PARTNERS Sydney Morning Herald, Who Weekly, ABC 702 VENUE PARTNERS State Theatre, Dendy Cinemas SPONSORS Animal Logic Film, de Bortoli, Grolsch, Look Digital, Plated - The Event Caterers, image.net, Windowrie, World Movies SUPPORTERS Atlab, BDO Chartered Accountants, Collider Design.Film, David Grant Special Events, Digihire, Frameworks, King St Wharf, Medina Serviced Apartments, Screensound Australia, Network Ten, Video8 AWARD SPONSORS ACNielsen EDI, Dendy Films, United International Pictures, SHOWTIME, Community Relations Commission, Yoram Gross EM.TV

Published June 26, 2003

Email this article

The Spanish Apartment


Amandla!


Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019